Participation in Sports Activities




For all round excellence of a student, College is providing and excellent environment of sports to the students of this institution. The following steps have been taken to motivate the students in sports field:

  • Waiver of tuition fees to sports personnel performing excellent in University, District and State meet.
  • Performance wise incentives to players (last year one female cricketer has been awarded Rs. 1100/- for her inclusion is state level cricket team).
  • Free Coaching in Cricket, Football, Athletics is going on.
  • Coaching in Table tennis is going to start shortly.
  • Tiffin facilities are given to sports person attending coaching.
  • Travelling and tiffin allowances are given to participating students.
Participation in Sports Activities (2012-13)

Kabaddi (Men):-
Inter  College  Kabaddi  Championship 2012-13  of  West  Bengal  State  University.  Which  was held  at  our  college   ground.  Our  College  won  the  Championship  "Cup".

Football (Men) :-

Non-Govt. & Govt. Inter College 24 Pgs. District Football Championship, 2012-13. Which was held on 1st February, 2013 at Habra High School's Sports Ground. Our College Football Team became "Runner up" of that Championship.

 

Athletic (Men & Women) :-

Non-Govt. & Govt. Inter College 24 District (North) Championship - 2012-13. Which was held on 10th February, 2013 at P.G.G.I.P. Sports Ground/Banipur (Habra). Our students' performance are given below :-

Sl. No.

EVENTS

PARTICIPANTS

POSITION

Boys

1.

100  mt,  Run  

Rahul  Roy  

1st,

2.

200  mt.  Run  

Rahul  Roy  

1st

3.

100  mt.  Run  

Tohid  Ali  Dafader  

2nd

4.

High  Jump

Babulal Ghosh

1st

5.

Long  Jump

Babulal Ghosh

2nd

6.

Long  Jump  

Suddam  Hossian  

1st

7.

Javlin Through

Sagar  Pal  

1st

8.

Discuss

Sagar  Pal  

3rd

9.

Short  Put

Sagar  Pal  

3rd

10.

400  mts Run

Debashis  Roy

3rd

Girls

1.

100 mt.  Run

Rinki  Sil

1st

2.

200 mts.  Run

Rinki  Sil

3rd

3.

100 mt.  Run

Debjani  Ghosh

2nd

4.

200 mts.  Run

Debjani  Ghosh

1st

5.

400 mts Run

Debjani  Ghosh

2nd

6.

Short Put

Arpita  Pal

2nd

7.

Discuss through   

Arpita  Pal

2nd

8.

Javline Through

Chandana  Roy

2nd

9.

Javline Through

Suprity  Dey  

3rd

Inter College Athletic Championship of West Bengal State University : which was held on last-week of December- 2012 at Ichapur M. S. Sports Complex. Our Student's performances are given below :

Boys-

(1) Rahu1 Roy - 100 mt Run : 1st.

(2) Babu1al Ghosh - Long Jump : 1st, High Jump : 3rd.

4 x 100 mt. Relay Race - 2nd (1) Babula! Ghosh, (2) Suddam Hossain, (3) Debashis Roy, (4) Tohid Ali Dafader

Girls-

(1) Rinki Sil - 100 mt. Run : 1st, 200 mts. Run : 1st.

(2) Debjani Ghosh - 200 mt. Run : 2nds, 400 mts. Run : 2nd.

(3) Arpita Pal - Short Put : 3rd

4 x 100 mt. Relay Race - 2nd (1) Rinki Sil, (2) Debjani Ghosh, (3) Nisha Gupta, (4) Suprity Dey

List of University Blue: West Bengal State University

Sl. No.

Name of the Students

Events

Session

1.

Mukesh  Choudhury  

Cricket (Played  02  tournaments)

2012-13

2.

Ajit  Kumar  Chowdhury  

Cricket (Played  03  tournaments)

2012-13

3.

Ranjan  Saha

Cricket (Played  04  tournaments)

2012-13

4.

Suvashis  Chakraborty

Cricket (Played  03  tournaments)

2012-13

5.

Md.  Anam  

Cricket (Played  03  tournaments)

2012-13

6.

Bikash  Chowdhury

Cricket (Played  04  tournaments)

2012-13

7.

Sanu  Das  

Cricket (Played  02  tournaments)

2012-13

8.

Milan  Debnath  

Swimming (Men)   

2012-13

9.

Chitra  Debnath

Kabaddi  (Women)

2012-13

10.

Rinku  Orwon

Kabaddi  (Women)

2012-13

11.

Avijit  Kar

Football (Men)

2012-13

12.

Ramesh  Orwan

Football (Men)

2012-13

13.

Sourav  Barua

Football (Men)

2012-13

14.

Rakesh  Hela

Football (Men)

2012-13

15.

Rajon  Barman

Football (Men)

2012-13

16.

Bivash  Sarkar

Football (Men)

2012-13

17.

Prayashu  Halder

Football (Men)

2012-13

18.

Subhajati  Goswami

Football (Men)

2012-13

19.

Rinki  Sil  

Athletic

2012-13

20.

Debjani  Ghosh  

Athletic

2012-13

21.

Babulal  Ghosh  

Athletic

2012-13

22.

Rahul  Roy  

Athletic

2012-13

23.

Manash  Jana

Kabaddi (Men)

2012-13

24.

Sujit  Patra  

Kabaddi (Men)

2012-13

25.

Tanmoy  Paramanick

Kabaddi (Men)

2012-13

 

 


Participation in Sports Activities (2011-12)


XIII Non-Govt.-Inter College 24 Parganas (North) District football Championship 2011-2012.

Our football team is the Winner of the District Championship 2011-12

&
In Non-Govt. Inter District State College Football Championship-2011-2012 at Salt Lake / Kolkata

our football team reach upto "Semi Final".

XIII INTER NON-GOVERNMENT COLLEGE DISTRICT ATHLETIC MEET, 2011-12
RESULT OF BOYS' AND GIRLS'


Sl. No.
EVENTS
PARTICIPANTS
POSITION
1.
100 Mts. Run Rinki Shil 1st
2.
200 Mts. Run Rinki Shil 1st
3.
LONG JUMP Rinki Shil 1st
4.
DISCUS THROW Sagar Pal 1st
5.
SHORT PUT   3rd
6.
SHORT PUT Subhankar Saha 1st

List of University Blue: West Bengal State University

Sl. No.

Name of the Students

Events

Session

Manas Jana

Kabaddi

2011-12

2.

Tannoy Pramanick

Kabaddi

2011-12

3.

Aparna Sarkar

Khabadi

2011-12

4.

Ranjan Saha

Cricket

2011-12

5.

Suvashis Chakraborty

Cricket

2011-12

6.

Subrata Ghosh Dastidar

Cricket

2011-12

7.

Mukesh Choudhury

Cricket

2011-12

8.

Ajit Kumar Chowdhury

Cricket

2011-12

9.

Rinki Shil

Athletics

2011-12

10.

Md. Asif Ansari

Chess

2011-12

11.

Paban Kumar Mahaato

Chess

2011-12

12.

Abhi Chakraborty

Swimming

2011-12

13.

Milan Debnath

Swimming

2011-12

14.

Silpa Roy Chowdhury

Gymnastics

2011-12

15.

Ishali Das

Gymnastics

2011-12

16.

Sugandha Nalwade

Judo

2011-12

 


Participation in Sports Activities (2010-11)

XII INTER NON-GOVERNMENT COLLEGE DISTRICT ATHLETIC MEET, 2010-11
RESULT OF BOYS' AND GIRLS'

Sl. No.
EVENTS
PARTICIPANTS
POSITION
1.
100 Mts. Run SAMRAT DAS
3rd
2.
200 Mts. Run SAMRAT DAS
2nd
3.
400 Mts. Run SAMRAT DAS
1st
4.
800 Mts. Run AMIT DAS
1st
5.
1500 Mts. Run AMIT DAS
1st
6.
LONG JUMP MD. IMRAN
1st
7.
SHORT PUT SUBHANKAR SAHA
2nd
8.
RELAY RACE 4 X 100 SAMRAT DAS, MD. IMRAN
2nd
9.
HIGH JUMP CHINMOYEE BERA
2nd

** AMIT DAS - Joint Inter District Champion

XII INTER COLLEGE ATHLETIC MEET OF WEST BENGAL STATE UNIVERSITY 2010-11

Sl. No.
PARTICIPANTS
EVENTS
POSITION
1.
AMIT DAS 400 Mts. Run
1st
2.
AMIT DAS, SK. MIRAJUDDIN 1500 Mts. Run
1st
2nd
3.
SAMRAT DAS 400 Mts. Run
1st
4.
MD. IMRAN HIGH JUMP
2nd
5.
BRSN BOYS 4 X 400 RELAY RACE
1st
Football:
Our football team have been selected for playing "ELLIOT SHIELD" championship 2009-2011 at Makarda/ Howrah and Mohanbagan Football Club, Kolkata. Our football team reached - "Quarter final".
Our football team have been selected for playing "ELLIOT SHIELD" organised by IFA for the year 2010-2011 at Bolpur.
Our football team reach upto - "Quarter Final". Best Player- Mohendra Sing Panwar.
Inter College football Championship of West Bengal State University - 2010.
Our College Team became Champion. Best Player - Priyanshu Halder.
XII Non-Govt.-Inter College 24 Parganas (North) District football Championship 2010-2011.
Our football team become District Champion.
Non-Govt. Inter District State College Football Championship-2010-2011 at Salt Lake / Kolkata our football team reach upto "Quarter Final".


Cricket:
Inter College Cricket Tournament of West Bengal State University 2010-2011.
Our Cricket Team become - "Quarter Finalist".

List of University Blue: West Bengal State University

Sl. No.
Name of the Students

Events

Session

1.

Amit Das

Athletic (Guntue)

2010-11

2.
Samrat Das Athletic (A.P.) 2010-11
3.
Subjet Biswas Khabadi 2010-11
4.
Manoj Jana Khabadi 2010-11
5.
Tanmoy Pramanick Khabadi 2010-11
6.
Priyanshu Football (Ranchi) 2010-11
7.
Sarat Dey Football 2010-11
8.
Sanjoy Oram Football 2010-11
9.
Arindam Talapatra Cricket (Bolepore) 2010-11
10.
Paban Kr. Shaw Cricket 2010-11
11.
Subrata Ghosh Dastidar Cricket 2010-11
12.
Barun Kr. Roy Coach 2010-11
13.
Tanmoy Das Gymnastic (Patiyala) 2010-11
14.
Ishal Das (Women) Gymnastic 2010-11
15.
Shilpa Roy Chowdhury Gymnastic 2010-11
16.
Anup Chatterjee Coach 2010-11
17.
Milan Debnath Swimming 2010-11
18.
Abhi chakraborty Swimming 2010-11
Milon Debnath wins the 3rd place & 4th place in All-India Swimming Competition in two groups.


The performances of the other participants are as follows:

List of University Blue: West Bengal State University

Sl. No. Name of the Students

Events

Session

 

1.

Koushik Mukherjee

Khokho (Male)

2009-10

2.

Rahul Prasad

Chess

2009-10

3.

Suvranil Banerjee

Chess

2009-10

4.

Hema Pandey

Football (Women)

2009-10

5.

Asim Pradhan

Cricket

2008-09

6.

Avijit Ghosh

Cricket

2008-09

7.

Koushik Mukherjee

Khokho (Male)

2008-09

8.

Riju Barua

Cricket

2008-09

9.

Chayanika Sarkar

Khokho (Female)

2008-09

10.

Hema Pandey

Khokho (Female)

2008-09

11.

Sonalika Sarkar

Khokho (Female)

2008-09

12.

Sanjoy Sarkar

Cricket

2008-09

13.

Abhi Chakraborty

Swimming

2009-10

14.

Subhajit Biswas

Kabadi (Male)

2009-10

15.

Md. Imran

Kabadi (Male)

2009-10

16.

Sk. Mirajuddin

Kabadi (Male)

2009-10

17.

Sudip Roy

Cricket (Male)

2009-10

18.

Arindam Talapatra

Cricket (Male)

2009-10

19.

Asim Pradhan

Cricket (Male)

2009-10

20.

Sonalika Sarkar

Khokho (Female)

2009-10

21.

Chayanika Sarkar

Khokho (Female)

2009-10

22.

Tanmoy Das

Gymnastic

2009-10

Xth INTER NON- GOVERNMENT COLLEGE
DISTRICT ATHLETIC MEET, 2009

Organised by: BANIPUR, MAHILA MAHAVIDYALAYA
BANIPUR, North 24 Parganas

RESULT OF BOYS XTH INTER NON-GOVERNMENT COLLEGE-DISTRICT ATHLETICS MEET, 2009

Sl. No.

PARTICIPANTS

EVENTS

POSITION

1.

ASHIM DAS

100 Mts. Run

2nd

2.
ASHIM DAS
200 Mts. Run
2nd
3.
ASHIM DAS
Javelin Throw
2nd
4.
PROSENJIT GHOSH

800 Mts. Run

1st
5.

AMIT DAS

2nd

6.
PROSENJIT GHOSH

1500 Mts.

1st
6.

AMIT DAS

 

2nd

7.
DIBYENDU HALDER

SHOERT PUT

3rd
8.
MD. IMRAN

HIGH JUMP

1st
9.
K. NARSINGH
3rd
10.

ABVINASH UJWAL

DISCUSS THROW

1st

RESULT OF GIRLS XTH INTER NON-GOVERNMENT COLLEGE-DISTRICT ATHLETICS MEET, 2009

Sl. No.

PARTICIPANTS

EVENTS

POSITION

1.

DEEPIKA PAL

200 Mts. Run

1st

2.

DEEPIKA PAL

400 Mts. Run

1st

3.

DEEPIKA PAL

800 Mts. Run

1st

4.
CHINMOYEE BERA

200 Mtr. Run

3rd

5.

HIGH JUMP

CHINMOYEE BERA

2nd

6.

DISCUSS THROW

RANJITA CHAHAR

3rd

7.

JAVLIN THROW

RANJITA CHAHAR

2nd


Individual Champion For Boys' - PROSENJIT GHOSH
Individual Champion For Girls' - DEEPIKA PAL

Xth INTER NON- GOVERNMENT COLLEGE
DISTRICT FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP, 2009

Organised by: BANIPUR, MAHILA MAHAVIDYALAYA
BANIPUR, North 24 Parganas


WINNER: BARRACKPORE RASTRAGURU SURENDRANATH COLLEGE FOOTBALL TEAM


 

Inter Collegiate Athletic Championship (West Bengal State University)
Date of Meet : 05.12.2008 & 06.12.2008

Sl. No.

Name of the Performer

Event (Female)

Position

1.

Choyanika Sarkar

400 Mt. Run

3rd

2.

Choyanika Sarkar , Sonalika Sarkar, Hema Pandey , S. Tiwary

4x400 Run Relay

2nd

3.

Hema Pandey

Javelin Throw

2nd

 

Sl. No.

Name of the Performer

Event (Male)

Position

1.

Md. Imran

High Jump

2nd

2.

Md. Imran

Long Jump

3rd

3.

Md. Imran, Jitu Hela, Md. Imraj, Sk. Imran

4x400 Run Relay

2nd

 


Inter Collegiate Athletic Championship (University of Calcutta)
Date of Meet : 27.11.2008 & 28.11.2008

Event (Female)

Position

Name of the Performer

400 Mt. Run

1st

Deepika Pal

4x100 Run Relay

2nd

Deepika Pal;
Ankita Das Gupta
Chinmoyee Bera &
Anima Mondal

800 mt Run

1st

Deepika Pal

 

Event (Male)

Position

Name of the Performer

1500 Mt. Run

2nd

Amit Das

Javline Throw

2nd

Ashim Das

500 mt Run

3rd

Santanu Biswas

4x100 Run Relay

3rd

Ramoni Sarkar
Amit Das
Ashim Das

Non Govt. North 24 Parganas District Athletics Meet (2008)

Event (Female)

Position

Name of the Performer

800 mt Run

1st

Deepika Pal

400 mt Run

3rd

Deepika Pal

Discuss Throw

3rd

Urbashi Shaw

Javlin Throw

3rd

Urbashi Shaw




Event (Male)

Position

Name of the Performer

100 Mt. Run

1st

Ashim Das

Javlin Throw

2nd

Ashim Das

800 Mt. Run

2nd

Amit Das

4500 mt Run

1st

Amit Das

Long Jump

3rd

Shyamal Mehta

High Jump

2nd

K.Narsing

Discuss Throw

3rd

Avinash Ujwal

Own Team Champion Ship Cup (2008)

Event (Female)

Position

Name of the Performer

200 mt Run

1st

Deepika Pal

200 mt Run

1st

Deepika Pal

800 mt Run

1st

Deepika Pal

800 mt Run

3rd

Deepika Pal

Shot Pul

1st

Urbashi Shaw

Discuss Throw

1st

Urbashi Shaw

Javlin Throw

1st

Urbashi Shaw

High Jump

2nd

Ankita Dasgupta

Long Jump

2nd

Akshim Oraon

Long Jump

3rd

Chinmoyee Bera

Discuss throw

3rd

Subhra Dey

Javlin Throw

2nd

Subhra Dey

Joint Indivisual Champion in Own Team Champion Ship Cup (2008)

  1. Deepika Pal
  2. Urbashi Shaw

IX th INTER NON- GOVERNMENT COLLEGE
DISTRICT ATHLETIC MEET, 2008


Organised by: BARRACKPORE RASTRAGURU SURENDRANATH COLLEGE
6, Riverside Road Campus, BARRACKPORE, Kolkata – 700120

RESULT OF BOYS IXTH INTER NON-GOVERNMENT COLLEGE-DISTRICT ATHLETICS MEET, 2008

EVENTS

PARTICIPANTS

POSITION

100 Mts. Run

ASHIM DAS

Ist

800 Mts. Run

AMIT DAS

IInd

1500 Mts.

AMIT DAS

Ist

 

PROSENJIT GHOSH

IIIrd

LONG JUMP

SHYAMAL MEHTA

IIIrd

 

K. NARSINGH

IInd (Joint)

DISCUSS THROW

ABVINASH UJWAL

IIIrd

 

ASHIM DAS

IInd

SELECTED NAME FOR PARTICIPATE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP ATHLETIC MEET 2008 FROM IXTH INTER NON-GOVERNMENT COLLEGE-DISTRICT ATHLETICS MEET, 2008 OF NORTH 24 PARGANAS FOR BOYS

EVENTS

PARTICIPANTS

POSITION

100 Mts. Run

ASHIM DAS

Ist

 

AMIT DAS

IInd

1500 Mts.

AMIT DAS

Ist

HIGH JUMP

K. NARSINGH

IInd (Joint)

JAVLIN THROW

ASHIM DAS

IInd

RESULT OF GIRLS IXTH INTER NON-GOVERNMENT COLLEGE-DISTRICT ATHLETICS MEET, 2008

EVENTS

PARTICIPANTS

POSITION

200 Mts. Run

DEEPIKA PAL

Ist

400 Mts. Run

DEEPIKA PAL

Ist

 

AMINA MONDAL

IIIrd

800 Mts. Run

DEEPIKA PAL

Ist

 

RANJITA CHAHAR

IIIrd

SHOT PUT

URBASHI SHAW

Ist

LONG JUMP

LAKSHMI ORAON

IInd

 

CHINMOYEE BERA

IIIrd

HIGH JUMP

ANKITA DASGUPTA

IInd (Joint)

DISCUSS THROW

URBASHI SHAW

Ist

 

SUBHRA DEY

IIIrd

JAVLIN THROW

URBASHI SHAW

Ist

 

SUBHRA DEY

IInd

SELECTED NAME FOR PARTICIPATE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP ATHLETIC MEET 2008 FROM IXTH INTER NON-GOVERNMENT COLLEGE-DISTRICT ATHLETICS MEET, 2008 OF NORTH 24 PARGANAS FOR GIRLS

NAME OF EVENTS

NAME OF THE PARTICIPANTS

POSITION

200 Mts. Run

DEEPIKA PAL

Ist

400 Mts. Run

DEEPIKA PAL

Ist

800 Mts. Run

DEEPIKA PAL

Ist

SHOT PUT

URBASHI SHAW

Ist

LONG JUMP

LAKSHMI ORAON

IInd

HIGH JUMP

ANKITA DASGUPTA

IInd (Joint)

DISCUSS THROW

URBASHI SHAW

Ist

JAVLIN THROW

URBASHI SHAW

Ist

 

SUBHRA DEY

IInd

   

Participation in Sports Activities (2007-08)

*The college stood Runner up of Women Group in Inter College Athletic Championship organized by University of Calcutta in the year 2007-08. The performances of the other participants are as follows:
 
      Inter Collegiate Athletic Championship (University of Calcutta)


Event (Female)    Position          Name of the Performer
Shot put               3rd              Urbashi Shaw (1st Yr. B.Sc. 346)
Discus                   3rd              Urbashi Shaw (1st Yr. B.Sc. 346)
Javelin                  1st              Urbashi Shaw (1st Yr. B.Sc. 346)
Javelin                  3rd              Subhra Dey (3rd Yr. B.Com. 191)
800 Mt. Run         1st               Deepika Pal (1st Yr. B.Com. 651)
400 Mt. Run         3rd               Deepika Pal (1st Yr. B.Com. 651)

Event (Male)    
         
1500 Mt. Run       2nd               Amit Das (1st Yr. B.Com. 190)
800 Mt. Run         2nd               Amit Das (1st Yr. B.Com. 190)
400X100 Mt. Relay  2nd           Ashim Das (2nd Yr. B.Com.)
Race                                          Santanu Biswas (2nd Yr. B.A.)
                                                  Amit Das (1st Yr. B.Com.)
                                                  Ayan Kr. Mondal (1st Yr. B.Sc.)


                                
                                  University Meet


Event (Female)            Position                           Name of the Performer
Shot Put                       2nd                                Mousumi Pal (3rd Yr. B.Com.)



  
Participation in Sports Activities (2006-07)  

Non Govt. North 24 Parganas District Athletics Meet (2006-07)


Event (Female)          Position          Name of the Performer
Shot put                       1st             Mousumi Pal (3rd Yr. B.Com.)
Discus                          1st              Mousumi Pal (3rd Yr. B.Com.)
Shot Put                       2nd             Subhra Dey (2nd Yr. B.Com.)
Jabline                          2nd            Mousumi Pal (3rd Yr. B.Com.)

Event (Male)             Position            Name of the Performer
100 Mt. Run                 3rd               Ashim Das (1st Yr. B.A.)
200 Mt. Run                 3rd               Ashim Das (1st Yr. B.A.)

 Non Govt. Inter District Meet 

Event (Female)      Position          Name of the Performer
Shot put                  4th            Mousumi Pal (3rd Yr. B.Com.)

Event (Male)          Position        Name of the Performer
400X100 Mt. Relay         3rd       Ashim Das (1st Yr. B.A.)
Race

   

                         
                                                                       Other NEWS:

    • The Cricket team of our college qualified up to 2nd round at the university meet (2006-07).

    • Our Athletic Coach, Mr. Ashok Mukherjee has participated in a national conference on the theme ‘Dynamic Role of Physical Education and Sports Sciences for the development of Sports culture in Indian Universities’ which was organized by the University of Calcutta as a part of its 150th year of post centenary Golden Jubilee Celebration from 23-25 February 2007.

    • During 2006-07, an expenditure amounting Rs. 1,15,785/- has made on sports activities.

    • Sri Anup Chatterjee, our gymnasium coach has been selected as coach in the gymnastic events for the last National games held at Guahati during February 9 to February 18, 2007 by West Bengal Gymnastic Association.

    • Bani Bose, a student of 1st year B.Sc. (Bio) General of our college has been selected as a member of West Bengal Women’s Cricket Association. Financial help amounting to Rs. 1100/- has been given to her for the purchase of cricket gear.

    • Participants who have competed at the university level has been offered Blazers. Number is 03(2006-07).

Welcome to Barrackpore Rastraguru Surendranath College Website