COLLEGE


Date of Affiliation :
19.09.1953

Principal: Dr. Monojit Ray, M.Sc., Ph.D., FICS
Department of Science Situated at 85 Middle Road Campus of the College

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

Mathematics is available both as Advance Course as well as General Course.


  1. Sri Srimanta Sinha Roy, M.Sc., M.Phil, Ph.D. (Head)
  2. Sri Dibyendu Ghosh, M.Sc., M.Tech.
  3. Sri Anal Chatterjee, M.Sc.
  4. *Sri Supratim Das, M.Sc.
  5. Vacant.
  6. Vacant.


* Management Appointee

Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Lab. - Room 207 : 6mX7.5m
Seminar cum Departmental library : 134 3m x 3m

Class Room No. 136 : 6mx6m (Hons.)
Class Room No. 219 : 12mx7.5m (Gen)


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass: C/450/112 dt. 25.08.1970
Honours: C/580/112 dt 15.03.1973

 


 

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONIC SCIENCE


Electronics Science is available in Advance Course only.


  1. Sri Priyadarshi Majumdar, M.Sc., Ph.D. (Head)
  2. Vacant
  3. Vacant
  4. Sri Sandip Dey, M.Sc., M.Phil.
  5. *Sri Mithun Kumar Bhowal, M.Sc. (on contract class basis)
  6. Sri Atanu Dutta Khan, M.Sc., MCA (Guest)


Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Lab: Room No. 211 : 6mX7.5m
Lab: Room No : 212 : 6mX7.5m
Seminar/Class Room No. 213 : 6mx7.5m (Hons.)


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass: C/773/112 dt. 28.08.1996
Honours: C/138/113 dt 20.01.1998
G.O. No. 832-Edn(CS) dt.28.06.2002



* Management Appointee

 

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS

Physics is available both as Advance Course as well as General Course.


  1. Sri Swayambhoo Mitra, M.Sc.
  2. Sri Amitabha Bhaduri, M.Sc., M.Phil
  3. Sri Malay Krishna Dutta, M.Sc. (Head)
  4. Sri. Bipul Biswas, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  5. Smt. Anjana Mondal, M.Sc
  6. Vacant
  7. *Md. Injamul Haque, M.Sc.



 


 


* Management Appointee

 

 

Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Lab: Room No. 318 : 6mX7.5m
Lab: Room No : 319 : 3mX7.5m
Lab: Room No : 320 : 3mX7.5m
Lab: Room No : 321 : 6mX15m
Lab: Room No : 322 : 9mX7.5m
Seminar/Class Room No. 316 : 6mx7.5m (Hons.)

Class Room No. 218 : 12mx7.5m (Gen)
Dark Room No. 317 : 3mx7.5m


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass: C/450/112 dt. 25.08.1970
Honours: C/1417/112 dt 12.09.1994



DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY (UG & PG)

Microbiology is available as Advanced Course as well as General Course.



  1. Smt. Swati Roy Gangopadhyay, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  2. Sri Arijit Chaudhury, M.Sc. (Head)
  3. Sri Dipankar Majumder, M.Sc.
  4. Smt. Poulami Mukhopadhyay, M.Sc.
  5. Smt. Sabiha Khan, M.Sc.
  6. Sri Amit Ghati, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  7. Smt. Malini Basu, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  8. Smt. Saswati Nandi, M.Sc.
  9. Smt. Mou Banerjee M.Sc. Ph.D.
  10. Dr. Subhas Ch. Bhattacharyya. (Guest)
  11. Dr. Tridib Sheet  (Visiting)
  12. Dr. Biman Kr. Mukhopadhyay, (Visiting)
  13. Dr. Debdut Gupta, B.U. (Visiting)
  14. Prof. Amiyangsu Chatterjee, C.U. (Visiting)



  1. Dr. Ambika Banerjee, (Visiting)
  2. Prof. Subrata Mazumder (Visiting)
  3. Dr. Sujoy Kr. Dasgupta, BI (Visiting)
  4. Smt. Debratna Mukherjee, M.Sc, Ph.D.
  5. Smt. Mitra Tithi Dey, M.Sc.
  6. Sri. Avijit Kundu, M.Com. ACA., Ph.D.
  7. Dr. J P. Sarkar. (Guest)

 


Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Lab: Room No. 128 : 6mX7.5mx2 (PG)
Lab: Room No. 125 : 6mX7.5mx2 (PG)
Lab: Room No. 129 : 6mX7.5mx2 (PG)
Lab : Room No. 124 : 6mX7.5m (R&D)
Lab : Room No. 130 : 6mX7.5m (R&D)

Lab : Room No. 227 : 9mX7.5m (UG)
Lab : Room No. 228 : 6mX7.5m (UG)
Lab : Room No. 131 : 6mX7.5m (Instrumental)
Seminar/ Digital Class Room No. 123 : 6mx7.5m (P.G.)

Class Room No. 126 : 6mX7.5m (PG)
Class Room No. 229 : 6mx7.5m (UG)

Class Room No. 209 : 6mx7.5m (Hons.)
Class Room No. 210 : 6mx7.5m (Gen)


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Honours: C/148/112 dt 02.02.1999
G.O. No. 1454-Edn(CS) dt.28.06.2002
P.G. : 2968 dt. 12.10.2004

 

 


 

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY

Chemistry is available both as Advance Course as well as General Course.

  1. Sri Monojit Ray, M.Sc. Ph.D., FICS
  2. Smt. Anjushree Dhara, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  3. Sri Nilay Kar Chowdhury, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  4. Gunomoni Saha, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  5. Sri Rajat Kr. Saw, M.Sc. (Head)
  6. Vacant
  7. Sri Subhadip Chakraborty, M.Sc. (on contract class basis)


 

 


* Management Appointee

 



Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Lab Room No. 233 : 6mX3m( Physical)
Lab Room No. 235 : 6mX12m (Gen)
Balance Room No. 236 : 6mX3m
Lab Room No. 237 : 6mX9m (Hons.)
Lab Room No. 238 :6mX3m (R&D)
Digital Class Room No. 230 : 6mX6m (Hons.)
Class Room No. 232 : 6mX3m (Hons.)
Class Room No. 127 : 15mx10m (Gen)


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass: C/450/112 dt. 25.08.1970
Honours: C/1326/112 dt 15.11.1990
G.O. No. B85-Edn(CS) dt.19.09.1990

 





Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Software Lab. Room No. 107 : 9mX7.5m
Software Lab. Room No.115 : 6mX7.5m
Software Lab. Room No. 116 : 6mX7.5m
Software Lab. Room No. 117: 3mX7.5m
Hardware Lab. Room No. 118: 6mX7.5m

Seminar/ Digital Class Room No. 106 : 6mx7.5m (P.G.)
Class Room No. 209 : 6mx7.5m (P.G.)

Class Room No. 216 : 6mx7.5m (Hons.)


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass: C/1195/112 dt. 26.10.1995
Honours: C/773/112 dt 28.08.1996
G.O. No. 284-Edn(CS) dt.16.04.1998
P.G.: 1960 dt. 19.07.2005





 

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE (UG & PG)


Computer Science is available both as Advance Course as well as PG Course.


  1. Smt. Ishita De Ghsoh, M.Tech., Ph.D., SM-IEEE, SM-ACM (Head)
  2. Sri Anirban Chakraborty, MCA. M. Phil.
  3. Smt. Payal Biswas, M. Tech.
  4. Sri Phulen Mahato, M.Tech.
  5. Sri Debi Prasad Bhattacharya, M.Sc., M.E.
  6. Sri Subhajit Guha, M.Sc., M.Tech.
  7. Smt. Tumpa Chakraborty, M.Sc., M.Tech.
  8. Sri Sukalyan Som, M.C.A.
  9. Smt. Purabi Chowdhury, M.Sc.
  10. *Smt. Mitra Tithi Dey, M.Sc.
  11. Dr. Amitava Chanda (Visiting)
  12. 12. Sri Siddhartha Banerjee (Guest)
  13. Sri Susobhan Ghosh (Guest)
  14. Sri Kaustav Sarengi (Guest)
  15. Sri Somenath Sengupta(Guest)

* Management Appointee





Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Lab Room No. 307B : 10mX3m
(GIS)
Lab Room No. 307C : 7mX6m (PG)
Lab Room No. 307A: 3mX9m (UG+PG)
Lab Room No. 307D : 6mX7m (UG+PG)
Class Room No. 304 : 6mX7.5m
Lab Room No. 305 : 6mX7m (UG)
Digital Class Room No. 306 : 9mX7.5m (PG)
Seminar Room No. 308 : 6mx7.5m (Hons.)


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass: C/148/112 dt 02.02.1999
Honours: C/148/112 dt 02.02.1999
G.O. No. 755-Edn(CS) dt.20.06.2002
PG:
From July 2009-10 session (WBSU)
Registrar/103/03/09-10 dt. 27.07.2009


DEPARTMENT OF GEOGRAPHY (UG & PG)

Geography is available both as Advance Course as well as PG Course.


  1. Smt. Indira Samajdar (Gangopadhyay),M.Sc.Ph.D. (Head)
  2. Smt. Sutapa Saha, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  3. Sri Pijush Kanti Mondal, M.Sc.
  4. Smt. Suman De (Sen), M.Sc., Ph.D.
  5. * Smt. Subhra Saha, M.Sc.
  6. * Smt. Pinki Mondal, M.Sc.
  7. Sri. Avijit Kundu, M.Com. ACA., Ph.D.
  8. *Smt. Rakhi Mukherjee, M.Sc., Ph. D.
  9. Prof. S.C. Mukherjee, CU (Rtd.) (Guest)
  10. Prof. Anish Chatterjee, Ex-DPI, (Rtd.), (Guest)
  11. Dr. Ajit Kumar Bera, M.Sc. Ph.D. (Rtd.) (Guest)
  12. Prof. Abanti Routh, HGC (Rtd.) (Guest)
  13. Dr. Panchali Majumder, ECGC (Guest)
  14. Dr. Ayan Dasgupta , KGC (Guest)
  15. Sri Debopam Acharya, M.Sc., Ph.D. (part Time)


* Management Appointee


 

 

Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Class Room No. 203 : 6mX7.5m
Seminar Room No. 203A : 3mX7.5m
Class Room No. 204: 6mx7.5m


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass: C/2836/42 dt 24.06.1957
Honours: C/1195/112 dt. 26.10.1995
G.O. No. 284-Edn(CS) dt 16.04.1998


DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS

Economics is available both as Advance Course as well as General Course.

  1. Sri Debaprasad Sarkar, M.Sc. Ph.D. (Head)
  2. Vacant
  3. Vacant
  4. Vacant
  5. Sri Rupam Mukherjee, M.Sc., M.Phil.
  6. Smt. Moumita Das, M.Sc. (Part Time)
  7. Smt. Sayonee Majumdar, M.Sc. (on contract class basis)

 

 

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATISTICS

Statistics is available as General Course only.

  1. Vacant
  2. Sri Dibyendu Ghosh, M.Sc., M.Tech. (Coordinator)
  3. *Sri Sukumar Giri, M.Sc. (on contract class basis)

 


* Management Appointee


 

 

Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Lab cum Class Room No. 242 : 7.5mx4m)


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass: C/148/112 dt 02.02.1999
G.O. No. 1368-Edn(CS) dt 10.11.1999

 

 

Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Lab Room No. 224 : 9mX7.5m
Lab Room No. 223 : 6mX7.5m

Class Room No. 222 : 6mX7.5m


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass: C/1490/112 dt 10.07.2002
G.O. No. 417-(P 2Q) dt.05.07.2002
Honours: Registrar/103/03/09-10 dt. 27.07.2009


DEPARTMENT OF ZOOLOGY

Zoology is available as is available both as Advance Course as well as General Course.


  1. Smt. Sujata De Chaudhury, M.Sc. Ph. D. (Head)
  2. Sri Sandip Pal, M.Sc. Ph. D.
  3. Smt. Debratna Mukhophadyay, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  4. Smt. Papri Saha, M.Sc., Ph.D. (Part Time)
  5. Sri Debopam Acharya, M.Sc., Ph.D. (part Time)
  6. Smt. Priya Rai, M.Sc. (on contract class basis)




 

 

DEPARTMENT OF FOOD & NUTRITION (UG & PG)

Food & Nutrition is available as AAdvance Course as well as PG Course.


  1. Smt. Rama Das, M.Sc. (Head) (on FDP)
  2. Smt. Paramita Barman, M.Sc. (Coordinator)
  3. Smt. Parama Bhattacharya, M.Sc.
  4. Smt. Susmita Roy, M.Sc.
  5. Smt. Ina Mukherjee, B. Tech. M.Tech.
  6. Smt. Rakhi Dey (Sharma), M.Sc., Ph. D.
  7. *Smt. Sutripta Sarkar, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  8. *Smt. Debasree Ghosh, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  9. Smt. Atraeyee Saha, M.Sc. (on contract class basis)
  10. Smt. Ayana Das, M.Sc. (on contract class basis)
  11. Sri Debaprasad Sarkar, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  12. Sri Anirban Chakrabarty, M.Sc., MBM, M.Phil.
  13. Smt. Mou Banerjee, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  14. Dr. Subhas Ch. Bhattacharyya (Guest)
  15. Smt. Debratna Mukherjee, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  16. Sri Subhadip Saha (Guest)
  17. Dr. Debnath Chaudhuri (Guest)
  18. Sri Protyush Roy (Guest)
  19. Dr. Palas Das (Guest)
  20. Dr. Diptokanti  Mukhopadhyay (Guest)
  21. Md. Nasiruddin Alam (Guest)
  22. Dr. Debasish Dutta (Guest)


* Management Appointee

 

Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Lab Room No. 309 : 6mX7.5m
(UG)
Lab Room No. 310 : 9mX7.5m (PG)
Lab Room No. 311 : 6mX7.5m (PG)

Lab Room No. 312 : 3mX7.5m (UG)
Lab Room No. 329 : 3mX7.5m (UG + PG)

Class Room No. 303 : 6mX7.5m
DigitalClass Room No. 313 : 6mX7.5m ( PG)

Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Honours: C/831/112-Affl. dt. 17.05.06
PG: Affiliation granted in EC Meeting of WBSU dated 13.08.08.


Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Seminar Room No. 323 : 3mX7.5m

Lab Room No. 324 : 9mX7.5m
Lab Room No. 325 : 6mX7.5m
Class Room No. 326 : 6mX7.5m
Class Room No. 214 : 6mX7.5m


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Honours : C/6314/112-Affl. dt 23.08.04
PG: Affiliation granted in EC Meeting of WBSU dated 13.08.08.



DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY

Psychology is available as Advance Course only.


  1. Smt. Debatree Mukherjee, M.Sc. Ph. D. (Head)
  2. Smt. Tanusree Moitra, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  3. Smt. Moumita Basak, M.Sc.
  4. Smt. Aditi Bhattacharya, M.Sc. (Part Time)
  5. Smt. Pamela Banerjee, M.Sc. (Part Time)
  6. *Sri Srijan Sengupta, M.Sc.

 






DEPARTMENT OF BOTANY

Botany is available as General Course only.


  1. Sri Suraj Sk., M.Sc., Ph.D.(Coordinator)
  2. Sri Arijit Chaudhuri, M.Sc.
  3. *Smt. Suvashree Basu, M.Sc.
  4. Sri Sumit Saha, M.Sc. (on contract class basis)



* Management Appointee


 

Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Lab Room No. 243 : 7.5mX10m

Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass : Registrar/103/03/09-10 dt. 27.07.2009


DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Physical Education is available as General Course only.


  1. Sri Nilay Karchaudhuri, M.Sc. Ph. D. (In-charge)
  2. *Sri Biswajit Sasmal, M.Ph.Ed. (on contract class basis)


* Management Appointee



Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Room No. 105A (6m X 3m) at 6, Riverside Road campus

Room No. 131 (7m X 3m) Sports Room

Ground : 65 m X 76m


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass:WBSU/IC/Aff./182/11 dt. 04.07.2011


Department of Commece (UG & PG) Situated at 6, Riverside Road Campus of the College


Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Lab Room No. 125 : 6.25mX8.9m
(Computer Lab)
Seminar Room No. 124 : 16mX11.25m (P.G.)
Digital Class Room No. 126 : 6.25mX8.9m
(P.G.)
Class Room No. 127 : 6.3mX7.9m
(P.G.)
Class Room No. 128 : 6.3mX7.9m
(P.G.)
Class Room No. 101 : 7mX12m
(U.G.)
Class Room No. 106 : 6mX7m
(U.G.)
Class Room No. 107 : 6mX9m
(U.G.)
Class Room No. 108 : 7mX12m
(U.G.)
Class Room No. 109 : 7mX12m
(U.G.)

Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass: C/2736/42 dt 29.06.1961
Honours: C11526/112 dt. .06.02.1970
P.G. No. 1010/(3)/UCAC dt. 18.10.05



DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE (UG & PG)

Commerce is available both as advance course in Accounts & Marketting as well as general course.

Department of Commerce (UG + PG)

  1. Sri Samir Kumar Mukherjee, M.Com.
  2. Sri Partha Banerjee, M.Com. (Head)
  3. Sri Biswajit Dey, M.Com. M.Phil.
  4. Sri Abhijit Kundu, M.Com., ACA, Ph. D. 
  5. Sri Kallol Saha M. Com., M.Phil.
  6. Smt. Preti Singh, M.Com.
  7. Sri Anirban Chakrabarty, M.Sc., MBM, M.Phil.
  8. Capt. Galive Iquebal, M.Com. M.Phil.
  9. Sri Subrata Ray, M.Com. M.Phil.
  10. Sri Arnab Majumder, MBA (Part Time)
  11. *Sheikh Maruf Rahman, MBM.
  12. * Sri Soumya Ganguly, M.Com. M.Phil
  13. *Sri Mayukh Thakur, MBA, M.Phil. MDP (IIM-Ranchi)
  14. *Smt. Anindita Chakraborty, M.Com
  15. Sri Subhendu Roychoudhury, M.Com.,M.Phil (on contract class basis)
  16. Smt Alankrita Dutta, M.Com(on contract class basis)
  17. 17. Smt. Ankita Ghosh, M.Com. (on contract class basis) 
  18. Prof. D. N. Konar, K.U. (Guest)
  19. Prof. Soma Sur, WBSU (Guest)
  20. Dr. Pranam Dhar, WBSU (Guest)
  21. Sri Arindom Chakraborty.  (Guest)
  22. Dr. Tapan Kr. Samanta, (Guest)
  23. Sri Arindam Mukherjee. (Guest)
  24. Sri Dipak Daschaudhuri, M.A., M.Com, L.L.M. (Guest) 
  25. Dr. Bibhas Kr. Mukhopadhyay (Guest) 
  26. Sri Vijay Anand Sah (Guest)
  27. Sri Avik Chattopadhyay, (Guest)
  28. Sri Pritam Ghosh, MCA, (Guest)
  29. Sri  Debaprasad Sarkar, M.Sc.,Ph.D
  30. Sri Rupam Mukherjee M. Sc., M. Phil.
  31. Sri Uttam Halder, M.Sc. (on contract class basis)


RESULT OF THE DEPT. - U.G.

RESULT OF THE DEPT. - P.G.

 



* Management Appointee



Department of Arts: Situated at 6, Riverside Road Campus of the College

Literature


DEPARTMENT OF BENGALI

Bengali is available both as Advance Course as well as General Course.


  1. Sri. Dipak Chowdhury, M.A., Ph. D.
  2. Sri. Arun Kr. Dutta, M. A.
  3. Smt. Puspa Bairagya, M.A., Ph.D. (Head)
  4. Sri Pijush Nandi, M.A.
  5. Smt. Diti Roy, M.A. Ph. D (Part Time)
  6. Sri Mridul Dutta Roy, M.A. (Part Time)
  7. Sri. Dipak  Kr. Bhattacharya (Guest)

Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Class Room No. 219 : 9.35mX11m
Class Room No. 220 : 6.5mX8.9m


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass: C2836/42 dt 24.06.1957
Honours: C/442/112 dt 14.08.1964

RESULT OF THE DEPT.

 


Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Class Room No. 223 : 6.3mX7.9m
Class Room No. 224 : 6.3mX7.9m


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass: C2836/42 dt 24.06.1957
Honours: C1195/112 dt. 26.10.1995
G.O. 284-Edn(CS) dt 16.04.1998



DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH

English is available both as Advance Course as well as General Course.


  1. Sri Arunav Banerjee, M.A., Ph.D. (Head)
  2. Smt. Krishnakali Basu, M.A.
  3. Smt. Meenakshi Krishnan, M.A., Ph.D., PGCTE, PGDTE.
  4. Sri Mohidul Islam, M.A.
  5. Smt. Rupa Biswas, M.A.(on contract class basis)
  6. Sri Sayan Guha, M.A.(on contract class basis)
  7. Sri Hindol Palit, M.A.(on contract class basis)

 

RESULT OF THE DEPT.



* Management Appointee




DEPARTMENT OF HINDI

Hindi is available both as Advance Course as well as General Course.



  1. Sri Satyendra Pandey, M.A., Ph.D.
  2. Sri Bikram Kr. Shaw, M.A., Ph.D.
  3. Sri Vivek Shaw, M.A.,Ph.D. (Coordinator)
  4. *Smt. Payel Manna, M.A.
  5. Smt. Sriparna Tarafder, M.A.,Ph.D. (Part Time)
  6. Smt. Rama Mishra, M.A., Ph.D (on contract class basis)




* Management Appointee



Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Class Room No. 203 : 6mX7m
Class Room No. 205 : 6mX7m


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
General: C7064/112 dt 08.08.1968
Honours: C/2065A/112 dt10.09.2001
G.O. 1223-Edn(CS) dt 30.09.2002

 

RESULT OF THE DEPT.


DEPARTMENT OF SANSKRIT

Sanskrit is available only in General Course.



  1. Smt. Puspa Bairagya, M.A., Ph.D. (Coordinator)
  2. Sri Debasish Das, M.A. (on contract class basis)




Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:


DEPARTMENT OF URDU

Urdu is available only in General Course.



  1. Smt. Maumita Chaudhuri, M.A., Ph.D. (Coordinator)
  2. Smt. Salma Khatoon, M.A. Ph.D. (on contract class basis)




Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Aff-WBSU/JS/119/SCHE/2012 Dated 20.03.2012



Humanities & Social Science

Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Class Room No. 206 : 6mX9m
Class Room No. 207 : 7mX12m


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass: C2836/42 dt 24.06.1957
Honours: C/773/112 dt 28.08.1996
G.O. No. 249/Edn(CS) dt 03.04.1998



DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY

History is available both as Advance Course as well as General Course.


  1. Smt. Lipika Biswas, M.A.
  2. Smt. Sutapa Ghosh Dastidar, M.A., Ph.D.
  3. Sri    Pankaj Kr. Mondal, M.A. (Head)
  4. Smt. Debamita Bhattacharya, M.A. (Part Time)
  5. Sri Sourav Bera, M.A. (on contract class basis)
  6. Sri Debasish Sengupta, M.A.(on contract class basis)

 

RESULT OF THE DEPT.



DEPARTMENT OF PHILOSOPHY

Philosophy is available both as Advance Course as well as General Course.

  1. Smt. Doyel Mukherjee, M.A., M.Phil (Head)
  2. Sri Tushar Ranjan Bhowmick, M.A.
  3. Smt. Sibanwita Mukherjee, M.A. M.Phil.
  4. *Smt. Sreetama Bose, M.A.
  5. Sri Sebabrata Ghosh Dastidar, M.A (on contract class basis)

* Management Appointee


Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Class Room No. 201 : 7mX12m
Class Room No. 202 : 6mX7m


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass: C2836/42 dt 24.06.1957
Honours: C/1187/112 dt 02.12.1999
G.O. No. 534/Edn(CS) dt. 20.04.2000

 

RESULT OF THE DEPT.



Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Class Room No. 208 : 7mX12m
Class Room No. 209 : 6mX9m


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass: C2836/42 dt 24.06.1957
Honours: C/7064/112 dt 08.08.1968



DEPARTMENT OF POLITICAL SCIENCE

Political Science is available both as Advance Course as well as General Course.


  1. Smt. Madhumita Ghosal, M.A., M.Phil.
  2. Smt. Sumita Chakraborty, M.A.
  3. Smt. Molly Ghosh, M.A. (Head)
  4. Smt. Chaitali Sarakar, M.A.(Part Time)
  5. Sri Anupam Patra, M.A. (on contract class basis)





RESULT OF THE DEPT.



DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Education is available both as Advance Course as well as General Course.



  1. Sri Maran Bandhu Majumder, M.A. (Coordinator)
  2. Smt. Rabati Mani Samal, M.A., Ph.D.
  3. Vacant
  4. Smt. Chandrani Sanyal, M.Sc., M.Phil
  5. Smt. Indrani Sukul, M.A. M.Phil. (Part Time)
  6. Smt. Jali Kundu, M.A. (Part Time)
  7. Smt. Payal Adhikari, M.A. (on contract class basis)





Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Class Room No. 221 : 6.25mX8.9m
Class Room No. 222 : 6.25mX8.9m


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass: C/11526/112 dt. 06.02.1970
Honours: C/773/112 dt 28.08.1996
G.O. No. 249/Edn(CS) dt 03.04.1998

 

RESULT OF THE DEPT.



Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Lab Room No. 104 : 6mX7m

Class Room No. 102 : 6mX7m
Class Room No. 103 : 6mX7m


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass: C/1187/112 dt. 02.12.1999
Honours: C/1479/112 dt 06.08.2001
G.O. No. 534-Edn(CS) dt.20.04.2000


DEPARTMENT OF JOURNALISM & MASS COMMUNICATION

Journalism & Mass Communication is available both as Honours and General Course.



  1. Smt. Maumita Chaudhuri, M.A., Ph.D. (Head)
  2. Vacant
  3. Smt. Suparna Roy Bhattacharya, M.A.
  4. Smt. Sahana Chatterjee, M.A.
  5. Smt. Monami Chaudhuri, M.A. (on contract class basis)
  6. Smt. Moudeepa Khan, M.A. (on contract class basis)
  7. Sri Pranotosh Nandy, M.A. (on contract class basis)

 


RESULT OF THE DEPT.




DEPARTMENT OF FILM STUDIES

Film Studies is available only in General Course.



  1. Smt. Papia Ghosh, M.A. (Coordinator)
  2. Sri Debasish Chakraborty, M.A. (Part Time)
  3. Smt. Rajrupa Mukherjee, M.A (on contract class basis)


Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Lab cum Class Room No. 204 : 6mx7m


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Pass: C/2065A/112 dt 10.09.2001
G.O. No. 1223-Edn(CS) dt.30.09.2002



Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Lab Room No. 227 : 6.5mX9m

Class Room No. 229 :6.5mX9m

Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Honours : C/6314/112-Affl. dt 23.08.04

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY

Sociology is availableas Honoursl Course only.



  1. Sri Jyotiprasad Chatterjee, M.A. Ph. D. (Head)
  2. Sri Angshuman Chakraborty, M.A.
  3. Smt. Sutapa Ghosh, M.A., Ph.D.
  4. Smt. Sutapa Basu Dhar, M.A. (Part Time)

RESULT OF THE DEPT.


Department of Management: Situated at 85 Middle Road & 6 Riverside Road Campuses of the College

DEPARTMENT OF B.B.A.

Bachelor In Business Administration is available as Honours Course.


 

  1. Sri Partha Banerjee, M.Com. (Jt. Coordinator)
  2. Smt. Maumita Chaudhuri, M.A., Ph.D. (Jt. Coordinator)
  3. Sri Anirban Chakrabarty, M.Sc., MBM, M. Phil.
  4. Smt. Meenakshi Krishnan, M.A., Ph.D., PGCTE, PGDTE.
  5. Sri Arunav Banerjee, M.A., Ph.D.
  6. Sri Srimanta Sinha Roy, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  7. Sri Biswajit Dey, M.Com. M.Phil.
  8. Capt. Galive Iquebal,M. Com.,M.Phil
  9. Sri Subrata Ray,M.Com.,M.Phil.
  10. Sri Kallol Saha M.Com., M.Phil.
  11. Sri Rupam Mukherjee, M.Sc. M. Phil
  12. Sri Avik Chattopadhyay, (Guest)
  13. Sri Arindom Chakraborty, M.A. M.B.A (Guest)
  14. *Smt. Anindita Chakraborty, M.Com.
  15. *Sri Mayukh Thakur, MBA, M.Phil. MDP (IIM-Ranchi)
  16. Smt. Alankrita Dutta, M.Com. (on contract class basis)
  17. Smt. Ankita Ghosh, M.Com. (on contract class basis)
  18. *Sri Soumya Ganguly, M.Com.,M.Phil
  19. Sri Subhendu Roychoudhury, M.Com.,M.Phil (on contract class basis)
  20. *Sheikh Maruf Rahman, MBM
  21. *Sri Ankur Sengupta, M.A.,Ph.D.
  22. Sri Uttam Halder, M.Sc (on contract class basis)


* Management Appointee


Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Class Room No. 133:3mX6m (1st Yr-85 Middle Road)
Class Room No. 105A:3mX7.5m (2nd Yr-6 Riverside Road)
Class Room No. 105B:3mX7.5m (3rd Yr-6 Riverside Road)


Date of Affiliation with G.O. NO. & DATE:
Honours: C/533/112 dt 13.02.2002.


Department of Technology & Professional: Situated at 85 Middle Road Campus of the College

Availability of space (in Sq. Mtr.) are
Class Room No. 142A:7.5mX6.5m


Approved by College Governing Body



Centre for Career Development and Department of Communicative English


  1. Smt. Meenakshi Krishnan, M.A., Ph.D., PGCTE, PGDTE. (Academic Coordinator)
  2. Sri Partha Banerjee, M.Com (Jt. Coordinator)
  3. Sri Niloy Kar Chowdhury, M.Sc., Ph.D.(Jt. Coordinator)
  4. *Sri Saikat Nandi. B.A., DELT (Placement Officer) 
  5. *Sri Ankur Sengupta, M.A., Ph.D.
  6. *Sri Animesh Chakraborty, M.Com.
  7. Sri Jyotirmoy Neogi (on contract class basis)
  8. Sri Rahuldeb Kumar. (on contract class basis


 


* Management Appointee



Welcome to Barrackpore Rastraguru Surendranath College Website